Privacy Policy

Last Updated September 2021

Welcome to the Candle Technologies LTD website (including all websites to which this Privacy Policy is posted, the “Site”), which is operated by Candle Technologies LTD and its affiliates (collectively, “ Candle,” “we”, “us” and/or “our”). This Site provides, information about our people, organization and products & services (collectively the “Service”). This Privacy Policy also includes our data practices in relation to “app.candleapp.io”, our proprietary software used by organizations and their employees. 

This Privacy Policy explains what Personal Information (defined below) we collect, how we use and share that data, and your choices concerning our data practices. 

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into our GDPR policy. 

Candle Technologies LTD is a registered data protection officer with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) Reference Number; ZB031608.

Before using the Service or submitting any Personal Information to Candle, please review this Privacy Policy carefully and contact us if you have any questions. By using the Service, you agree to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not access the Site or otherwise use the Service.

1. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect information that alone or in combination with other information in our possession could be used to identify you (“Personal Information”) as follows:

Personal Information You Provide: We collect Personal Information when you request to demo our software, enquire about pricing, subscribe to our email newsletter, sign up for an event, or communicate with us as follows.

Demo requests & General enquiries: If you request a demo from Candle, the information processed may include your full name, email address, mobile number, company website, role and any extra information you choose to provide.

Sign up to use Candle: If you or your employer purchases a Candle plan, we will collect personal information that includes require; Your name/ chosen title, mobile phone number and work email. 

Use of Candle: If you or you choose to use Candle, “Sign up” or “Request support” we will collect personal information that includes require; Your name/ chosen title, mobile phone number and work email. When you request support through Candle, we will collect information that you choose to share; this information will be contextual to your situation. Candle gives users the ability to add context to support requests through “tags” and “free text”. We will collect this information, and use it to get you the best help available. 

Circles & Information sharing: If you request support through Candle, three circles will be made available to you. 

  1. Organisation – This is your employer or school. If you request support through this Circle, information you share will be shared with designated individuals who manage the Candle platform (in your organisation). 
  2. Personal – This is who you choose it to be ie; friends, family or professionals external to your organisation. If you request support through this Circle, information you share will be shared with the contact details you have added to your personal circle. In this case, your information WILL NOT be shared with your Organization or Candle. This is to maintain confidentiality. 
  3. Candle Circle – This is Candle’s professional response circle, If you request support through this Circle, information you share will be shared with Candle and any professional assigned to respond to you. In this case, your information WILL NOT be shared with your organization.

Communication Information: When you subscribe to our newsletter or otherwise communicate with us, we may collect your name, contact information, and the contents of any messages you send (“Communication Information”).

Personal Information We Collect Through Our Social Media Pages: We have pages on social media sites like Instagram, Facebook, Medium, Twitter, YouTube and LinkedIn (“Social Media Pages”). When you interact with our Social Media Pages, we will collect Personal Information that you elect to provide to us, such as your contact details (“Social Information”). In addition, the companies that host our Social Media Pages may provide us with aggregate information and analytics regarding the use of our Social Media Pages.

Personal Information We Receive Automatically From Your Use of the Service: When you visit, use, and interact with the Service, we may receive certain information about your visit, use, or interactions (“Technical Information”). For example, we may monitor the number of people that visit the Service, peak hours of visits, which page(s) are visited, the domains our visitors come from (e.g., google.com, yahoo.com, etc.), and which browsers people use to access the Service (e.g., Chrome, Firefox, Microsoft Internet Explorer, etc.), broad geographical information, and navigation pattern. In particular, Technical Information includes the following, which is created and automatically logged in our systems:

  • Log data: Information that your browser automatically sends whenever you visit the Site (“log data”). Log data includes your Internet Protocol address, browser type and settings, the date and time of your request, and how you interacted with the Site.
  • Cookies: Please see the “Cookies” section below to learn more about how we use cookies.
  • Device information: Includes name of the device, operating system, and browser you are using. Information collected may depend on the type of device you use and its settings.
  • Usage Information: We collect information about how you use our Service, such as the types of content that you view or engage with, the features you use, the actions you take, and the time, frequency, and duration of your activities.

Cookies: We use cookies to operate and administer our Site, gather usage data on our Site, and improve your experience on it. A “cookie” is a piece of information sent to your browser by a website you visit. Cookies can be stored on your computer for different periods of time. Some cookies expire after a certain amount of time, or upon logging out (session cookies), others survive after your browser is closed until a defined expiration date set in the cookie (as determined by the third party placing it), and help recognize your computer when you open your browser and browse the Internet again (persistent cookies). 

Analytics: Among other service providers, we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyze how users use the Site and enhance your experience when you use the Site. For more information on how Google uses this data, go to www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

Online Tracking and Do Not Track Signals: We and our third party service providers may use cookies or other tracking technologies to collect information about your browsing activities over time and across different websites following your use of the Site. Our Site currently does not respond to “Do Not Track” (“DNT”) signals and operates as described in this Privacy Policy whether or not a DNT signal is received. If we do respond to DNT signals in the future, we will update this Privacy Policy to describe how we do so.

Your Choices. On most web browsers, you will find a “help” section on the toolbar. Please refer to this section for information on how to receive a notification when you are receiving a new cookie and how to turn cookies off. Please see the links below for guidance on how to modify your web browser’s settings on the most popular browsers:

Please note that if you limit the ability of websites to set cookies, you may be unable to access certain parts of the Site and you may not be able to benefit from the full functionality of the Site.

If you access the Site on your mobile device, you may not be able to control tracking technologies through the settings.

2. HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may use Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and administer access to the Service;
  • To inform you about services or events we believe might be of interest to you;
  • To administer promotions and surveys you choose to participate in, as required by applicable law (for example, to provide a winners list or make required filings), or in accordance with the rules of the promotion or survey;
  • To respond to your inquiries, comments, feedback, or questions;
  • To send administrative information to you, for example, information regarding the Service and changes to our terms, conditions, and policies;
  • To analyze how you interact with our Service;
  • To maintain and improve the content and functionality of the Service;
  • To develop new programs and services;
  • To prevent fraud, criminal activity, or misuses of our Service, and to ensure the security of our IT systems, architecture, and networks; and
  • To comply with legal obligations and legal process and to protect our rights, privacy, safety, or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you, or other third parties.

Aggregated Information. We may aggregate Personal Information and use the aggregated information to analyze the effectiveness of our Service, to improve and add features to our Service, and for other similar purposes. In addition, from time to time, we may analyze the general behavior and characteristics of users of our Services and share aggregated information like general user statistics with prospective business partners. We may collect aggregated information through the Service, through cookies, and through other means described in this Privacy Policy.

3. SHARING AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

In certain circumstances we may share your Personal Information with third parties without further notice to you, unless required by the law, as set forth below:

  • Vendors and Service Providers: To assist us in meeting business operations needs and to perform certain services and functions, we may share Personal Information with vendors and service providers, including providers of hosting services, cloud services, and other information technology services providers, event management services, email communication software and email newsletter services, advertising and marketing services, and web analytics services. Pursuant to our instructions, these parties will access, process, or store Personal Information in the course of performing their duties to us.
  • Business Transfers: If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, sale of all or a portion of our assets, or transition of service to another provider (collectively a “Transaction”), your Personal Information and other information may be shared in the diligence process with counterparties and others assisting with the Transaction and transferred to a successor or affiliate as part of that Transaction along with other assets.
  • Legal Requirements: If required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, (ii) protect and defend our rights or property, (iii) prevent fraud, (iv) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Services, or the public, or (v) protect against legal liability.
  • Affiliates: We may share Personal Information with our affiliates, meaning an entity that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with Candle. Our affiliates may use the Personal Information we share in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.
  • Other Users: certain actions you take may be visible to other users of the Service. For example, the “about” field in your Profile Information, and submissions or comments you post on Hacker News, are published on the Internet.

What is the purpose of processing and who receives the information?

Candle require this information to provide you/your business with information relating to rewards and benefits, recognition, communications and additional marketing information if required. The data is processed may also be used to provide:

  • Careers information about Candle Technologies Limited 
  • Candle news updates
  • Information that you request from us. i.e. white papers and case studies and or additional information that may be of interest to you or your business.
  • Obligations arising from any contractual agreements between us and a business.
  • Our obligations arising from any contractual agreements between us and an individual.
  • Changes to our services.
  • Communications may be by post, e-mail or telephone.

Our legal basis for processing

Candle (the data controller) have two reasons for processing personal information relating to business contacts and personal information relating to career enquiring contacts.

  1. Candle are a business to business service, to generate leads for business purposes we will process personal data and contact business individuals to meet our business strategy goals and we will use your corporate information to provide you the right information for your interests.
  2. Candle are an employer, we therefore provide career choices for individuals.


4. UPDATE YOUR INFORMATION

Please log in to your account to change or correct your Personal Information, or contact us if you need help. If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please email info@candleapp.io

  1. GDPR

What is personal data?

The GDPR definition is as follows: ‘personal data’ means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

To the extent provided for by law and subject to applicable exceptions, EU residents have the following privacy rights in relation to the Personal Information we collect:

  • The right to know what Personal Information we have collected and how we have used and disclosed that Personal Information;
  • The right to request deletion of your Personal Information; and
  • The right to be free from discrimination relating to the exercise of any of your privacy rights.

We do not and will not sell your Personal Information.

Verification: in order to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access or deletion, we may require you to verify your login credentials before you can submit a request to know or delete Personal Information. If you do not have an account with us, or if we suspect fraudulent or malicious activity, we may ask you to provide additional Personal Information and proof of residency for verification. If we cannot verify your identity, we will not provide or delete your Personal Information.

Candle do not process special categories of personal data (i.e. racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation).

Authorized Agents: you may submit a request to know or a request to delete your Personal Information through an authorized agent. If you do so, the agent must present signed written permission to act on your behalf and you may also be required to independently verify your identity and submit proof of your residency with us.

Consent

Candle is a business to business service and it is expected that all contacts via the corporate website will be for business reasons or career opportunities. This in most cases will be classified under “Article 6 of the GDPR – Lawfulness of processing” Article 6(1)(b) “processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract”

However, any contact made via the website will be provided with the opportunity to consent to store the data provided and communicate with them as required.

Retention Period

Candle will only store your personal data for the purposes of Business to Business (B2B) or career opportunities. Candle may be required to retain information in accordance with UK law.  B2B information will be reviewed as necessary to maintain communications with individuals unless otherwise directed. In general, we maintain personal data for the following periods:

  • Business Enquiries: 7 years
  • Career opportunities: 6 months

Your rights as a data subject

While Candle process your personal data, you as the data subject have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
    • Note: Subject Access Request see section 3.11
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to judicial review: if Benefex refuses your request under rights of access, you will be provided with a reason to why.
    • Note: You have the right to complain as outlined in clause 3.12 below.

Information Commissioners Office (ICO)

The Supervisory Authority  

Candle Data Protection Official

Head Office: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

01625 545 745 / 0303 123 1113

Office: 169 Union Street, Oldham OL1 1TD, United Kingdom                            

info@candleapp.io

6. CHILDREN

Our Service is not directed to children who are under the age of 13. Candle does not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Information to Candle through the Service, please contact us at info@candleapp.io and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

7. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

The Service may contain links to other websites not operated or controlled by Candle, including social media services (“Third Party Sites”). The information that you share with Third Party Sites will be governed by the specific privacy policies and terms of service of the Third Party Sites and not by this Privacy Policy. By providing these links we do not imply that we endorse or have reviewed these sites. Please contact the Third Party Sites directly for information on their privacy practices and policies.

8. SECURITY

You use the Service at your own risk. We implement commercially reasonable technical, administrative, and organizational measures to protect Personal Information both online and offline from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no Internet or e-mail transmission is ever fully secure or error free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from us may not be secure. Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us via the Service or e-mail. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any Personal Information to Candle via the Internet. In addition, we are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Service, or third party websites.

9. INTERNATIONAL USERS

By using our Service, you understand and acknowledge that your Personal Information will be transferred from your location to our facilities and servers in the UK & EU area.

10. YOUR CHOICES

In certain circumstances providing Personal Information is optional. However, if you choose not to provide Personal Information that is needed to use some features of our Service, you may be unable to use those features. You can also contact us to ask us to update or correct your Personal Information. 

11. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

The Service and our business may change from time to time. As a result we may change this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do we will post an updated version on this page, unless another type of notice is required by the applicable law. By continuing to use our Service or providing us with Personal Information after we have posted an updated Privacy Policy, or notified you by other means if applicable, you consent to the revised Privacy Policy and practices described in it.